UBCD4Win Forums: Config Doesn't Work - UBCD4Win Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Config Doesn't Work

#1 User is offline   markvp Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
    • Group: Members
    • Posts: 4
    • Joined: 22-November 09

    Posted 22 November 2009 - 12:49 AM

    Hi all,

    I just downloaded the latest UBCD4Win. I started the UBCD4Winbuilder, and went to the plugins window. I read that you should update antivirus and spyware removal programs, so I selected some of these and clicked config below. But all I see is a window that appears for about one twentieth of a second and disappears again. When trying to see what is in that window, I think I saw the text 'not recognized'. I tried this with about ten plugins that have <CONFIG ...> in their description, and this problem occurs every time.

    This is on Windows XP 64. Perhaps the config button launches an application that is not on this OS. I also tried on Windows XP 32, but the same thing happened; I should mention that IE can't be launched on my XP 32 (problem due to the dual boot), maybe the config requires IE?

    TIA,

    Mark
    0

    #2 User is offline   rdsok Icon

    • rdsok
    • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
      • Group: Admin
      • Posts: 6,037
      • Joined: 02-October 05
      • Gender:Male
      • Location:Norman, Ok. USA

      Posted 22 November 2009 - 12:28 PM

      The util to download the updates are included with UBCD4Win so it's not caused by your system not having it.

      Likely or at least possible causes...

      Your firewall is blocking the download.. give the [UBCD4Win]\oem1\PEUtils\download.exe full permission in your firewall you are using.

      Your other protection software is blocking the download.exe from working... exclude it from being blocked in whatever protection software you may have... ie antivirus, antispyware, parental control, process monitor etc.
      Plan A is always more effective when the device you are working on understands that Plan B involves either a large hammer or screwdriver....
      0

      #3 User is offline   markvp Icon

      • Newbie
      • Pip
        • Group: Members
        • Posts: 4
        • Joined: 22-November 09

        Posted 24 November 2009 - 05:19 AM

        View Postrdsok, on 22 November 2009 - 06:28 PM, said:

        The util to download the updates are included with UBCD4Win so it's not caused by your system not having it.

        Likely or at least possible causes...

        Your firewall is blocking the download.. give the [UBCD4Win]\oem1\PEUtils\download.exe full permission in your firewall you are using.

        Your other protection software is blocking the download.exe from working... exclude it from being blocked in whatever protection software you may have... ie antivirus, antispyware, parental control, process monitor etc.


        I even tried with my firewall turned off, but the problem remains. The only other security application I have is Avast antivirus, but that doesn't block applications. Just to be sure I also briefly turned it off, but the problem remains.
        0

        #4 User is offline   hilander999 Icon

        • Project Development
        • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
          • Group: Moderator & Development
          • Posts: 3,662
          • Joined: 28-September 05
          • Gender:Male

          Posted 24 November 2009 - 10:22 PM

          Are you using a replacement command processor?

          go to START\RUN
          type CMD
          type SET COMSPEC

          What was the output?
          Dead Blow Hammer - 19 colors of Duck Tape - Bailing Wire
          0

          #5 User is offline   markvp Icon

          • Newbie
          • Pip
            • Group: Members
            • Posts: 4
            • Joined: 22-November 09

            Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:46 AM

            View Posthilander999, on 25 November 2009 - 04:22 AM, said:

            Are you using a replacement command processor?

            go to START\RUN
            type CMD
            type SET COMSPEC

            What was the output?


            ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe

            Pretty standard I guess.
            0

            #6 User is offline   markvp Icon

            • Newbie
            • Pip
              • Group: Members
              • Posts: 4
              • Joined: 22-November 09

              Posted 26 November 2009 - 02:49 AM

              I have Visual Studio and Cygwin installed, could these influence the configuration by adding utilities that are used here instead of the default ones? May be a wild guess, but who knows.
              0

              #7 User is offline   cdob Icon

              • Special Guest
              • PipPipPipPipPipPip
                • Group: Moderator & Development
                • Posts: 1,434
                • Joined: 19-October 05

                Posted 26 November 2009 - 12:29 PM

                Let' use a example for testing purposes.

                Stinger is a small download.
                Can you update this using config?

                If you select edit at stinger plugin, there is
                Config=get_update.cmd

                Read, the file UBCD4WinV350\plugin\AntiVirus\stinger\get_update.cmd is processed

                Can you open a command line, cd to UBCD4WinV350\plugin\AntiVirus\stinger and run get_update.cmd.
                0

                Page 1 of 1
                • You cannot start a new topic
                • You cannot reply to this topic

                1 User(s) are reading this topic
                0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users