UBCD4Win Forums: Acronis Backup And Recovery 10 - UBCD4Win Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Acronis Backup And Recovery 10 trying to add to usb

#1 User is offline   bigrig Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
    • Group: Members
    • Posts: 10
    • Joined: 10-September 09

    Posted 24 December 2009 - 03:55 PM

    just got a copy of acronis backup and recovery 10. i created a iso file and put on my usb drive.
    I modified the menu.list file and added the following commands
    title Acronis True Image Home v2010
    find --set-root /Acronis10.iso
    map /Acronis10.iso (hd32)
    map --hook
    root (hd32)
    chainloader (hd32)
    boot

    this as worked for all other programs including acronis home. however this version wants to load a ram disk
    and comes back with a error that it can not do so. does anybody have any idea how to fix this. i am still
    new in using grap4dos and not sure how to correct this problem. i would add to ubcd4win however i could not
    find a plugin for this program yet. it was released not to long ago.
    and yes i am a newbe

    thanks in advance
    0

    #2 User is offline   jmenola Icon

    • Member
    • PipPip
      • Group: Members
      • Posts: 39
      • Joined: 16-September 08

      Posted 24 December 2009 - 04:44 PM

      There is a BartPE plugin available from Acronis for True Image 2010.

      Log into your Acronis account and go to support, look under free plugins.

      -jm
      0

      #3 User is offline   bigrig Icon

      • Newbie
      • Pip
        • Group: Members
        • Posts: 10
        • Joined: 10-September 09

        Posted 31 December 2009 - 10:00 AM

        Thanks but this will not work for me. it is to slow. i would like to be able to load it on the grp4dos menu. without having to load uncd4win.
        but have not been able to get it to work. all other versions work fine. but this one is trying to create a ram disk. not to sure how fix.
        thanks in advance
        0

        #4 User is offline   dhs13 Icon

        • Regular Member
        • PipPipPip
          • Group: Members
          • Posts: 132
          • Joined: 15-May 04

          Posted 31 December 2009 - 11:34 AM

          View Postjmenola, on 24 December 2009 - 05:44 PM, said:

          There is a BartPE plugin available from Acronis for True Image 2010.

          Log into your Acronis account and go to support, look under free plugins.

          -jm


          The problem with their plugin is that UBCD4Win expects to see a *.cab file. All you have is ISO,*,inf and *.html file. Still no Cab file
          0

          #5 User is offline   KCarney Icon

          • Regular Member
          • PipPipPip
            • Group: BETA Tester
            • Posts: 231
            • Joined: 29-January 07
            • Location:New York

            Posted 31 December 2009 - 01:59 PM

            There is an easier way to create a plugin for Acronis Software (this technique applies to all their current released products).

            Create the bootable ISO, mount it using daemon tools or extract it using winrar or pcuser's unisofs utility

            Find and copy these 2 files to your plugin directory
            kernel.dat

            agent_ramdisk.dat


            Create your plugin ini files and you will need to also create syslinux and grub4dos menu files like these

            Syslinux;
            LABEL -
            MENU LABEL Acronis title here
            TEXT HELP
            Acronis info here
            ENDTEXT
            LINUX /ubcd/custom/atie/kernel.dat
            INITRD /ubcd/custom/atie/ramdisk.dat
            APPEND rw /S mbrcrcs=on vga=788 load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=40000 quiet

            Grub4dos;
            title Acronis title here
            kernel /ubcd/custom/atie/kernel.dat rw /S mbrcrcs=on vga=788 load_ramdisk=1 prompt_ramdisk=0 ramdisk_size=40000 quiet
            initrd /ubcd/custom/atie/ramdisk.dat
            map --unmap=0:0xff


            ** Note this will work for multiboot only, you will need to figure out the BCDW plugin for yourself.

            This post has been edited by KCarney: 31 December 2009 - 02:00 PM

            0

            Page 1 of 1
            • You cannot start a new topic
            • You cannot reply to this topic

            1 User(s) are reading this topic
            0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users