UBCD4Win Forums: Menu Duplicates - UBCD4Win Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Menu Duplicates

#1 User is offline   segarnette Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
    • Group: Members
    • Posts: 5
    • Joined: 28-December 09

    Posted 29 December 2009 - 06:46 AM

    Newbie Question:

    I have read through some of the forum and have seen the generic answer for duplicates in the menu.... Select Create ISO as output. But that is what I doing and I still have this error. Am I doing something wrong?
    0

    #2 User is offline   bengt Icon

    • Skeptic
    • PipPipPipPipPipPip
      • Group: Donator/Beta Tester
      • Posts: 1,262
      • Joined: 16-December 05
      • Gender:Male
      • Location:Bork, bork, bork

      Posted 29 December 2009 - 08:35 AM

      View Postsegarnette, on 29 December 2009 - 12:46 PM, said:

      Newbie Question:

      I have read through some of the forum and have seen the generic answer for duplicates in the menu.... Select Create ISO as output. But that is what I doing and I still have this error. Am I doing something wrong?


      Did you add a plugin with a default error in it?
      0

      #3 User is offline   segarnette Icon

      • Newbie
      • Pip
        • Group: Members
        • Posts: 5
        • Joined: 28-December 09

        Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:09 AM

        View Postbengt, on 29 December 2009 - 08:35 AM, said:

        View Postsegarnette, on 29 December 2009 - 12:46 PM, said:

        Newbie Question:

        I have read through some of the forum and have seen the generic answer for duplicates in the menu.... Select Create ISO as output. But that is what I doing and I still have this error. Am I doing something wrong?


        Did you add a plugin with a default error in it?


        Not sure? Can you expand on your question? I am adding plugins one at a time and testing to see if they work buy using VirtualBox to load the ISO. I am mainly adding MultiBoot OS's, but I also added some Plugins I had in BartPE that worked.
        0

        #4 User is offline   segarnette Icon

        • Newbie
        • Pip
          • Group: Members
          • Posts: 5
          • Joined: 28-December 09

          Posted 30 December 2009 - 09:32 AM

          Well after of hours of removing and adding plugins one at a time I figured out what my problem is. ERD Commander 2005 Plugin XML! Can someone take a look at it and see what I am doing wrong?


          <!-- Nu2Menu entry for ERD Commander 2005 -->
          <NU2MENU>
          <MENU ID="Programs">
          <MITEM TYPE="POPUP" MENUID="Utilities">Utilities</MITEM>
          </MENU>
          <MENU ID="Utilities">
          <MITEM TYPE="POPUP" MENUID="Erd2005">Winternals ERD Commander 2005</MITEM>
          </MENU>
          <MENU ID="Erd2005">
          <MITEM TYPE="POPUP" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\*.*))" MENUID="Erd2005">Winternals ERD Commander 2005</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@SetEnvVar('target_root', @GetFolderDialog('Select target windows directory...', @GetEnvVar('target_root'))) @Reload()">Set ERD Target Root ([email protected]('target_root'))</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Or(@Not(@FileExists(@GetEnvVar('target_root')\system32\config\sam)), @Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\regedit.exe)))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\regedit.exe">RegEdit</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Or(@Not(@FileExists(@GetEnvVar('target_root')\system32\config\sam)), @Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\locksmith.exe)))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\locksmith.exe">Change Password</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Or(@Not(@FileExists(@GetEnvVar('target_root')\system32\config\sam)), @Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\compmgmt.exe)))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\compmgmt.exe">Computer Management</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Or(@Not(@FileExists(@GetEnvVar('target_root')\system32\config\sam)), @Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\SystemCompare.exe)))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\SystemCompare.exe">System Compare</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Or(@Not(@FileExists(@GetEnvVar('target_root')\system32\config\sam)), @Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\SystemRestore.exe)))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\SystemRestore.exe">System Restore</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="SEPARATOR"/>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\tcpcfg.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\tcpcfg.exe">TCP Config</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\explorer.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\explorer.exe">Explorer</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\FileRestore.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\FileRestore.exe">File Restore</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\FileSearch.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\FileSearch.exe">File Search</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\FileShare.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\erdcmd2005\FileShare.exe">File Share</MITEM>
          <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetWinDir()\system32\erdhelp.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetWinDir()\system32\erdhelp.exe erdcmdr2005.cnt erdcmdr2005.rtf">Erd Help</MITEM>
          </MENU>
          </NU2MENU>
          0

          #5 User is offline   segarnette Icon

          • Newbie
          • Pip
            • Group: Members
            • Posts: 5
            • Joined: 28-December 09

            Posted 30 December 2009 - 04:08 PM

            I ended up having to take out the separator and it worked. I just commented out. So if anybody else has this problem....

            <MITEM TYPE="SEPARATOR"/>
            0

            Page 1 of 1
            • You cannot start a new topic
            • You cannot reply to this topic

            1 User(s) are reading this topic
            0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users