IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> AntiVir7 Personal plugin, for english and german versions
Zharif
post Feb 12 2006, 03:05 PM
Post #1


911CD Forum Guru
**

Group: Development Team
Posts: 64
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 1,852



This is my AV7 Personal Plugin for english and/or german versions


Tested with:
- UBCD4Win v.2.6
- pebuilder v3.13 and 3.19


Enabled plugins:
- environment (obligate)
- BartPE and/or PENetCfg (obligate for network features of AV7)
- DComLaunchService

- peloader
- Geoshell
- nu2menu
- nu2menu startup group
- keyboard


It runs from ramdrive and comes as an sfx archive.
It runs under nu2menu only as well as under xpe (with some modifications).
Update function works.
Control panel item works (can be disabled cause I don't think it's important under Geoshell/nu2menu).
Batch file is included to compress some files via UPX.
Plugin gets controlled by "startAV7PE.exe" which automates some processes for correct working.
Manual menu entries are included additionally.

You'll find any additional information in htm help file - please read it carefully.


Plugin can be downloaded Here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arablover
post Feb 13 2006, 06:29 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Donators
Posts: 44
Joined: 3-October 04
Member No.: 305



Superb!

Now....

How can I save the following settings?

Begin scan with memory - DISABLED

Action on Malware - AUTOMATIC and Primary action - DELETE

Expert mode - ENABLED

All archive types - ENABLED

Win 32 file heurestic - ENABLED and HIGH DETECTION LEVEL

Extended threat categories - SELECT ALL

Cheers.


Jeremy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klon13
post Feb 13 2006, 06:53 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-February 06
Member No.: 2,495



@arablover

The settings are made in the avwin.ini.
You should safe your settings and then copy the avwin.ini to a save place (not the ram-disk)for using it in your next built.


@Zharif

I´m not able to copy the files into the AV7PE_sfx.exe. 7-Zip always complains about a not supportet interface, hmmm no idea at the moment.

klon13
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lawson23
post Feb 13 2006, 08:26 AM
Post #4


Ultra Member
******

Group: BETA Tester
Posts: 1,005
Joined: 14-January 05
From: Michigan
Member No.: 654



QUOTE
I´m not able to copy the files into the AV7PE_sfx.exe

Try with Winrar.

Also on 911 there is a post for doing this with 7zip but it is better with winrar. As you can reference a variable with winrar and I have not seen this with 7zip yet.

This post has been edited by lawson23: Feb 13 2006, 08:26 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zharif
post Feb 13 2006, 02:09 PM
Post #5


911CD Forum Guru
**

Group: Development Team
Posts: 64
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 1,852



@Arablover,

as klon13 said - all options are set in avwin.ini.
But at least you could comment out all not needed options with an ";" or an "#" (don't know the english expression) - it's a simple ini file. Or simply delete them.

Have a look at this example. You could copy and paste this code into a text editor and save it as "AVWIN.INI":
QUOTE
[SCANNER]# Begin scan with memory - DISABLED
Memory=0
ScanActionMode=0
# Primary action - DELETE
PrimaryActionForInfected=4
# All archive types - ENABLED
ScanArchiveExclude=1003,1002,1001,1000
ScanHeuristicMacroEnabled=1
ScanHeuristicMacro=1
# Win 32 file heurestic - ENABLED and HIGH DETECTION LEVEL
ScanHeuristicFileEnabled=1
ScanHeuristicFile=3

[COMMON]
# Expert mode - ENABLED
RunCPLInExpertMode=1
UseSystemTempPath=0
# TempDirectory=B:\AV7PE\TEMP
# QuarantineDirectory=B:\AV7PE\INFECTED
# ReportDirectory=B:\AV7PE\LOGFILES


@klon13,

Hmm... at first - Yes, please use WINRAR.
But anyway it shouldn't be a problem if you're a little bit familar with WINRAR - simply try to create your own sfx file.
Be sure it extracts itself to "%temp%\AV7PE".

Otherwise DigiWiz wrote a nice tutor for creating sfx archives. It can be found Here

This post has been edited by Zharif: Feb 13 2006, 02:43 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klon13
post Feb 14 2006, 04:34 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-February 06
Member No.: 2,495



@lawson23
@zharif

WinRar did the job very well (didn´t use it before because it´s shareware).


The plugin is runing fine, only some observations:

While using the avwin.ini in the AV7PE_sfx.exe file and setting the following inside avwin.ini avoides an empty value in "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Common AppData" :
QUOTE
[COMMON]TempDirectory=b:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\TEMP
QuarantineDirectory=B:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\INFECTED
ReportDirectory=B:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\LOGFILES


During the update the updater tried to change some system-files (e.g. avgntdd.sys), wich failed on the systemdrive (CD) and the update failed before updating the vdf-files.
Therefore it will be necassary to update these files before building a new sfx.exe.
Wouldn´t be a big problem for users who copy the files from their AntiVir installation, but a lot of people use the installation file from AntiVir (antivir_workstation_win7u_en_h.exe) and have to extract them. I think a script to automate this building process will make things easier in the near future.

klon13
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zharif
post Feb 14 2006, 05:18 PM
Post #7


911CD Forum Guru
**

Group: Development Team
Posts: 64
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 1,852



@klon13,

At first thank you for your suggestions.
I hope I understood your posting correctly.

Yes I know that these settings bypass an empty value in
"HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Common AppData" .

The reason I suggest anyone not to use the appropiate lines in avwin.ini is that they're hardcoded.
I played with them before - you can't replace them by path variables.
Therefore what if someone uses a ramdrive different from "B:\" ?
So I think my plugin is more user friendly/more compatible to different user settings if you leave out avwin.ini.
My "startAV7PE.exe" uses some routines to create the right value for "Common AppData" anyway.

About building scripts and unpacking files from the packed exe:
You might be right, I don't know.
But I'm not a friend of such scripts as you often see in plugins.
Main problem I found in the past is that on newer/updated versions of a proggy is that the included files often change, some are missing or some files got added.
In case someone wrote a script that searches for special files or folders inside a program directory it often fails to work correctly than (AVPersonal in general is a good example for this).

Therefore I think it's preferable to write a quite good help file with detailed information about collecting neccessary files.
Okay, that's not so user friendly but much more secure.

...certainly that's my very subjective opinion which is simply based on my own experience.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
laiter
post Feb 15 2006, 02:34 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 19-June 05
Member No.: 1,235



QUOTE(klon13 @ Feb 13 2006, 06:53 AM) *
@arablover

The settings are made in the avwin.ini.
You should safe your settings and then copy the avwin.ini to a save place (not the ram-disk)for using it in your next built.

Simple but great idea... It works fine here.. Thanks a lot!!! (IMG:http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/style_emoticons/default/clapping.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pook
post Feb 24 2006, 02:19 AM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 1,732



Just wanted to say "Thank You" for creating this plug-in. Followed the instructions and everything works fine. My knowledge is not as deep as other posters on this topic so I have no specific feedback to offer other than my thanks.

Steve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rdsok
post Feb 27 2006, 03:26 PM
Post #10


Super Duper Member
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 4,302
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Norman, Ok. USA
Member No.: 1,765



@Zharif,

I do hope you understand that I'm not trying to criticize the work you have done, but I am trying to find ways that a plugin gets "broken" so they can be resolved without a lot of questions in the forum itself. So in that light and with an understanding that I am purposely trying to use the plugin incorrectly to see what can happen...

When I tested using the plugin as I think you had meant it to be used, I have not found any issues at all to report yet. If I am able to find some, I would expect them to be a fault of the program and not the plugin if what I've seen so far is any indication.

Here is a run down of the issues I found if the "Clear Ram Drive" is used before using any of the menu items or clicking on the icon itself. I understand that the changes you mentioned making later as you have time will resolve most if not all of these but a list of them may be handy for you to refer to when you are looking at the issues. I also have listed these in the order that I tried them which is a sorted menu list.

I've tested with a build based on XP Pro SP2,
Built with PEBuilder 3.1.10a
Test Environment is VMPlayer 1.01
UBCD4Win versions 2.6 and a beta build of 3.0
No drivers added and also with the 1.7 drivers

Clicking on the AVP7 icon in the systray - produces "Unable to start B:\AV7PE\AVCenter.exe" ...

Issues from the Menu items themselves...

Manual: AVCenter - nothing happens

Manual: AVTray - produces "Unable to load feature control file - The control program cannot be started!

Manual: Start AV Scheduler - nothing happens

Manual: Start AV Service (AVGuard) - nothing happens

Manual: Stop AV Scheduler - nothing happens

Manual: Stop AV Service (AVGuard) - nothing happens

Manual: Update - nothing happens

Unpack/Prepare/Start AV7 Personal (Auto) - produces "Windows cannot find 'B:\AV7PE\avcenter.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the Start button, and then click Search."

I was unable to find a menu item that would reload AVP7 to the ram drive if it had been cleared at some point.

I hope you find the information useful.

Randy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zharif
post Feb 27 2006, 04:42 PM
Post #11


911CD Forum Guru
**

Group: Development Team
Posts: 64
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 1,852



@rdsok,
@ all,

I found the solution to all of your posted error messages.

Problem is the running AVTray (command: avgnt.exe /min which get executed after unpacking "AV7PE_sfx.exe) at system startup.

Although you press "Clear Ramdrive" from nu2menu the created AV7PE folder on temp/ramdrive doesn't
get deleted by "clean_ramdrive.cmd" cause files needed for running avgnt.exe are still in use.
Therefore the batch fails to completely delete the AV7PE folder.

These files still exists:
- folder AV7PE
- avgnt.dll
- avgcmxp.dll
- mfc71.dll
- msvcr71.dll

My plugin help file (startav7pe.exe) searches for AV7PE folder and included files(*.*) and certainly thinks it exists.
But cause all files, except the ones above has been deleted all other commands available in nu2menu will fail.

...very simple.

Temporary solution is to:
- open "AV7PE_sfx.exe with WINRAR
- browse to "Advanced sfx options"
- klick "General" tab
- remove "avgnt.exe /min" command in "Setup" options

I will release a new plugin which will solve this issue.
...but not this night - it's carnival here in germany!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rdsok
post Feb 27 2006, 05:59 PM
Post #12


Super Duper Member
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 4,302
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Norman, Ok. USA
Member No.: 1,765



QUOTE(Zharif @ Feb 27 2006, 03:42 PM) *
I will release a new plugin which will solve this issue.
...but not this night - it's carnival here in germany!


Great .... enjoy the carnival and don't do anything we wouldn't do... ( which leaves you wide open ) (IMG:http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arablover
post Mar 6 2006, 03:26 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Donators
Posts: 44
Joined: 3-October 04
Member No.: 305



Any progress on the updated plugin?

Will it also work when you click the shortcut on the Geobar?

Cheers.


Jeremy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zharif
post Mar 6 2006, 03:44 PM
Post #14


911CD Forum Guru
**

Group: Development Team
Posts: 64
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 1,852



@Arablover,

Yes, but it will take a while (my time is really limited at the moment).
I'm working on an (hopefully) universal script that would download/uncompress/update Any file you want
and can be used with build- postprocessing scripts.
This will take all of my spare time.

Till now use my posted temporary solution and everything should work fine.

Zharif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lawson23
post Mar 23 2006, 10:54 AM
Post #15


Ultra Member
******

Group: BETA Tester
Posts: 1,005
Joined: 14-January 05
From: Michigan
Member No.: 654



Does anyone know of how to update this plugin (before build) without physically installing the application?

Basically I downloaded the current antivir_work..... file but I don't want to have to install it. Actually I can't because of some files from version 6 giving me problems. I would like to update this plugin (av7pe_sfx.exe).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th April 2008 - 03:11 PM