IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> PreLogon Expires Tomorrow?
rdsok
post Jan 31 2007, 01:12 PM
Post #16


Crazy Special Member
********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,169
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Norman, Ok. USA
Member No.: 1,765



For those that may require a visual tutorial on how to perform these steps properly...


1. Open the UBCD4WinBuilder.exe

2. Next, click on the Plugins button.


(IMG:http://www.rdsok.net/ubcd4win/PreLogonConfig/UBCD4WinBuilder.jpg)



3. Highlight the plugin named "!Critical: Joshuas-WinPE-PreLogon Config

4. Next, click the Config button below.


(IMG:http://www.rdsok.net/ubcd4win/PreLogonConfig/Plugins.jpg)



5. Locate the Number of Trials, Expiration date start: and Expiration date end: fields


(IMG:http://www.rdsok.net/ubcd4win/PreLogonConfig/PreLogonConfig_1.jpg)



6. Empty the values that are set there now

7. Next, click the Apply button


(IMG:http://www.rdsok.net/ubcd4win/PreLogonConfig/PreLogonConfig_2.jpg)



8. The following confirmation window will appear, click on its OK button...


(IMG:http://www.rdsok.net/ubcd4win/PreLogonConfig/PreLogonConfig_Success.jpg)



9. Click the Quit button on the PreLogon Config window....


(IMG:http://www.rdsok.net/ubcd4win/PreLogonConfig/PreLogonConfig_3.jpg)




Rebuild the project and you are done... it should no longer expire after that and does not require you to make futher changes unless you want to config it to expire of set a password in the future.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
taikamiya
post Jan 31 2007, 06:53 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-January 07
Member No.: 5,797



QUOTE (rdsok @ Jan 29 2007, 02:00 PM) *
you can also disable this or even password protect it.


Does this mean that the CD will have something like a logon password? Anyone use this in practice and have and c/c?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rdsok
post Jan 31 2007, 06:58 PM
Post #18


Crazy Special Member
********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,169
Joined: 2-October 05
From: Norman, Ok. USA
Member No.: 1,765



QUOTE (taikamiya @ Jan 31 2007, 05:53 PM) *
Does this mean that the CD will have something like a logon password? Anyone use this in practice and have and c/c?


The answer to that should be obvious from the above screenshots to anyone that can think for themselves.... and yes both options... password and expiration are used for good reasons which if you had taken a little to to search the forum on you would have found a lot of posts discussing this very subject.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smiley
post Feb 1 2007, 09:00 AM
Post #19


Regular Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 13-February 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 764



QUOTE (rdsok @ Jan 31 2007, 07:12 PM) *
For those that may require a visual tutorial on how to perform these steps properly...


Thanks.

This is ok as long as the program itself doesn't expire.
Seems to be CPU dependent.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joshua
post Feb 1 2007, 09:55 AM
Post #20


Development Team
******

Group: Moderator & Development
Posts: 1,587
Joined: 20-September 04
From: Germany, 32839 Steinheim
Member No.: 269



QUOTE (smiley @ Feb 1 2007, 03:00 PM) *
This is ok as long as the program itself doesn't expire.
Seems to be CPU dependent.

The program itself did not expire !!!

Joshua
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smiley
post Feb 1 2007, 02:46 PM
Post #21


Regular Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 13-February 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 764



Tried anything, works on single core, dual core gives

"Expiration date for this Version has been reached!".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joshua
post Feb 1 2007, 03:07 PM
Post #22


Development Team
******

Group: Moderator & Development
Posts: 1,587
Joined: 20-September 04
From: Germany, 32839 Steinheim
Member No.: 269



QUOTE (smiley @ Feb 1 2007, 08:46 PM) *
Tried anything, works on single core, dual core gives
"Expiration date for this Version has been reached!".

Post your \I386\SYSTEM32\PRELOGON.INI

Give more details of your system!

Joshua
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smiley
post Feb 1 2007, 03:40 PM
Post #23


Regular Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 13-February 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 764



good idea, showed the wrong values.
there are two source versions for this file, one in OEM1, and one in plugin\!Critical
now I have three identical files, and it works.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joshua
post Feb 1 2007, 04:35 PM
Post #24


Development Team
******

Group: Moderator & Development
Posts: 1,587
Joined: 20-September 04
From: Germany, 32839 Steinheim
Member No.: 269



QUOTE (smiley @ Feb 1 2007, 09:40 PM) *
good idea, showed the wrong values.

(IMG:http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) (IMG:http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/style_emoticons/default/boxing.gif) (IMG:http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/style_emoticons/default/boxing.gif)

Joshua
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smiley
post Feb 2 2007, 03:32 AM
Post #25


Regular Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 152
Joined: 13-February 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 764



QUOTE (Joshua @ Feb 1 2007, 10:35 PM) *


(IMG:http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/style_emoticons/default/surrender.gif)

Hey, your tools are good enough to trust the output....
but ok, this is real live: trust nobody...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hawlk
post Feb 2 2007, 06:12 PM
Post #26


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-February 07
Member No.: 5,820



[Shell]
PreLogonPasswd=
PreLogonPasswdHardDisk=
PreLogonTrials=
PreLogonCryptedExpirationDateStart=
PreLogonCryptedExpirationDateEnd=
PrelogonTitelbarCaption=UBCD4Win 3.02

I changed my prelogon.ini file to be the above. When I used the configure button it showed this.

[Shell]
PreLogonPasswd=
PreLogonPasswdHardDisk=
PreLogonTrials=1
PreLogonCryptedExpirationDateStart=
PreLogonCryptedExpirationDateEnd=
PrelogonTitelbarCaption=UBCD4Win 3.02

Did not know if that PreLogonTrials=1 would cause a problem.

Now the question, why does my version show 3.02 which and not 3.03? I downloaded it this morning from a mirror that listed 3.03 and showed it as 3.03. Hash checked out with 3.03.

Anyways, I hope this solves my problem, A previous admin here configure a XP/or 2K machine with a virtual disk across two drives and yesterday it came up as non system disk. I love it when people think they do not need backups.

This post has been edited by Hawlk: Feb 2 2007, 06:15 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SteelTrepid
post Feb 2 2007, 06:58 PM
Post #27


Administrator
********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,727
Joined: 27-April 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 1



The version # stuff is basically my mistake. I haven't completed my "before release check list" yet. There are so many places where the version # needs changed that I end up forgetting one of them. You do have the latest version.

Don't worry about the "trials" item, it is only effective if you have a password for your CD. Basically with that setting, you only have 1 try at getting the password right.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hawlk
post Feb 2 2007, 07:55 PM
Post #28


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-February 07
Member No.: 5,820



QUOTE (SteelTrepid @ Feb 2 2007, 06:58 PM) *
Don't worry about the "trials" item, it is only effective if you have a password for your CD. Basically with that setting, you only have 1 try at getting the password right.



Awesome the disk works fine without the one in there and I was able to successfully pull the directories needed off of the drive.

Thank you for a awesome program.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cellar Dweller
post Feb 5 2007, 01:07 PM
Post #29


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 20-January 06
From: Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Member No.: 2,370



I simply edited the PreLogon.ini file and made these two lines = to nothing as I asked early on. It worked fine.

under UBCD4WIN\Plugin\!Critical\Config-PreLogon\

Edited these two lines within PreLogon.ini

PreLogonCryptedExpirationDateStart=
PreLogonCryptedExpirationDateEnd=


That's it and the problem is solved or you could use the Config button and tutorial showing exactly how to do it with the GUI shown earlier within this thread...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lawson23
post Feb 5 2007, 01:24 PM
Post #30


Ultra Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,007
Joined: 14-January 05
From: Michigan
Member No.: 654



Question:
It appears that this is a every build setting is this true?

As when I close builder and go back in it shows all the settings back instead of being blank.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th March 2009 - 10:54 AM