IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> EasyBCD support
dey
post Dec 13 2007, 02:04 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-December 07
Member No.: 8,170



Hi UBCD team,

I started using Vista with a new laptop. After first problems with Vista I tried to add XP partition as well. As you probably know this is pain if you're not experienced with bcdedit.
So you figure out that Easybcd can make live easier.
Anyway to use Easybcd you need to boot XP or Vista; here UBCD joins the game. Previously, with XP, I had my DOS-Boot-CD which could repair easily MBR and then boot XP. This doesn't work anymore.
Would be nice if you would make Easybcd run within UBCD. At the moment it fails by missing .NET2. Possible to implement .NET2 into UBCD; even by myself?

bydey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bengt
post Dec 13 2007, 02:32 AM
Post #2


Ultimate Member
*****

Group: BETA Tester
Posts: 695
Joined: 16-December 05
From: Sweden (GMT +1)
Member No.: 2,200



There is a beta .NET 2 plugin here:
http://colinfinck.de/en/peplugs/dotnetfx20pe/

for the rest I cannot answer, I do not use .NET Framework myself
but once you have both plugins, the .NET 2 and one for EasyBCD you might be able to run it

EasyBCD requires .Net Framework v2.0.50727 to run

This post has been edited by bengt: Dec 13 2007, 02:34 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dey
post Dec 13 2007, 07:57 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-December 07
Member No.: 8,170



Hi bengt,

I downloaded it and implemeted it to my Boot-cd.
It is installed because version checker shows correct version. But the application dotnetfx20-msg.exe which comes with patch to verify the .net installtion fails. error message says that mscorwks.dll couldn't be loaded from x:\i386\micrisoft.net\framework\v2.0.50272 but the explorer shows the file. Any idea?
Easybcd fails with the same error.

bydey

This post has been edited by dey: Dec 13 2007, 07:58 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Colin Finck
post Dec 13 2007, 08:28 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-December 07
From: at home :-P
Member No.: 8,171



QUOTE (dey @ Dec 13 2007, 01:57 PM) *
error message says that mscorwks.dll couldn't be loaded from x:\i386\micrisoft.net\framework\v2.0.50272 but the explorer shows the file. Any idea?


As described in the help file of the .NET Framework 2.0 Plug-In and on its web page, the plugin also needs my Visual C++ 2005 Runtime Plug-In to work.
The Visual C++ 2005 Runtime Plug-In itself needs to be started manually under BartPE. Do this by calling "vc2005rt-install.cmd" after BartPE has been started.

Then both test programs ("vc2005rt-msg.exe" and "dotnetfx20-msg.exe"), Visual C++ 2005 and .NET 2.0 applications should work.

Best regards,

Colin Finck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dey
post Dec 13 2007, 10:00 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-December 07
Member No.: 8,170



Hi Colin,

extremely impressed:
- eml and link to this thread about 1:50
- new user registered and perfect answer 2:28
QUOTE (Colin Finck @ Dec 13 2007, 02:28 PM) *
As described in the help file of the .NET Framework 2.0 Plug-In and on its web page, the plugin also needs my Visual C++ 2005 Runtime Plug-In to work.
The Visual C++ 2005 Runtime Plug-In itself needs to be started manually under BartPE. Do this by calling "vc2005rt-install.cmd" after BartPE has been started.

I saw the requirements but as I didn't get an explicit error message C++ runtime I didn't get that this was the point.
EasyBCD works fine, as far as I see.

Many thanks to you and bengt.

(my last issue now is that the dimension of .Net explode mx CD-size)

bydey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LittlBUGer
post Dec 13 2007, 10:03 AM
Post #6


Main Mirror/Here Since Beginning
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 4,524
Joined: 27-May 04
From: MT, USA
Member No.: 31



QUOTE (dey @ Dec 13 2007, 08:00 AM) *
(my last issue now is that the dimension of .Net explode mx CD-size)


This is one of the reason we don't include that by default in the UBCD4Win. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ben_mott
post Dec 13 2007, 03:30 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-May 07
Member No.: 6,662



you can make a Vista Boot Floppy
then once you are in vista run the easy BCD from there and repair the BCD store
just an idea!!
or UBCD4Win can load that boot floppy at beginning ie like memtest prog before Bart start.
with a typical BCD
just an idea !!

http://www.multibooters.co.uk/floppy.html
The Vista boot floppy is I believe as yet undocumented, but you only need the two main Vista boot files for it to work. So, from inside Vista do a full format of a floppy disk, this is necessary to set the boot sector of the floppy to look for the Vista boot file, (don't Create MS-DOS startup disk). Then copy just the bootmgr and BCD files from the root of Vista onto the floppy. You will find the BCD file inside the boot folder, so you need to create a new folder on the floppy, call it boot and put the BCD file inside it. That’s it. Note however that you cannot copy the BCD file while you are booted into Vista because you will be told it is in use. If you don't have the means to make your copy from another OS or boot disk then you can make a backup of the BCD and use that instead.

Regards Ben
(IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

This post has been edited by ben_mott: Dec 13 2007, 03:31 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dey
post Dec 14 2007, 03:53 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-December 07
Member No.: 8,170



Hi Ben,

welcome to this discussion
QUOTE (ben_mott @ Dec 13 2007, 09:30 PM) *
you can make a Vista Boot Floppy
then once you are in vista run the easy BCD from there and repair the BCD store

In the modern world with less and less floppy drive this solution isn't ulmimate or universal.
QUOTE (ben_mott @ Dec 13 2007, 09:30 PM) *
or UBCD4Win can load that boot floppy at beginning ie like memtest prog before Bart start.
with a typical BCD

If you loaded anything which is not Vista/ XP incl. .NET 2 you can't use Easybcd. So for repair you need to know all the bcdedit commands.

QUOTE (ben_mott @ Dec 13 2007, 09:30 PM) *
http://www.multibooters.co.uk/floppy.html
The Vista boot floppy is I believe as yet undocumented, but you only need the two main Vista boot files for it to work. So, from inside Vista do a full format of a floppy disk, this is necessary to set the boot sector of the floppy to look for the Vista boot file, (don't Create MS-DOS startup disk). Then copy just the bootmgr and BCD files from the root of Vista onto the floppy. You will find the BCD file inside the boot folder, so you need to create a new folder on the floppy, call it boot and put the BCD file inside it. Thatís it. Note however that you cannot copy the BCD file while you are booted into Vista because you will be told it is in use. If you don't have the means to make your copy from another OS or boot disk then you can make a backup of the BCD and use that instead.

It still appears to me that you need to know the bcdedit commands to repair bcd. All these tools just fix your MBR but if BCD is corrupt it doesn't help. Just imagine you recover Vista from image to any partition or add/ delete partition. For it seems that this isn't supported.

bydey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ben_mott
post Dec 15 2007, 11:08 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-May 07
Member No.: 6,662



I have not got vista installed
and you obviously have not got a floppy drive
so may be some one with a vista installed and a floppy drive can
say whether it works !!! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
I made one with VISTA PE2 and put bootmanager (bootMGR on floppy
it seem to be bootable
I did not have a Vista installation or a typical BCD .to test it.

but the guy from that link says it works that is it boots off floppy using you BCD store.
and once you are in windows Vista assuming you got easy BCD installed then it should run.
of course your UBCD4WIN with a one off dot net frame work 2 is best as
you can keep that CD for repairing other machines with different BCD store.

majority of machines by major manufacturers have 2 partitions 1a hidden partition(0X27type)
and if you press F8 or F11 it should boot off the recovery partition (RE)
which should give you option to repair booting probs.
and some boot to RE by default if there is problem booting .
and another active partition for Vista expanded (deployed)version.
any way that is what tech guys are reporting on forums.

any way have fun with your vista
Regards Ben
(IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dey
post Dec 17 2007, 03:49 AM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-December 07
Member No.: 8,170



Hi Ben,

QUOTE (ben_mott @ Dec 15 2007, 05:08 PM) *
I have not got vista installed
and you obviously have not got a floppy drive
so may be some one with a vista installed and a floppy drive can
say whether it works !!! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)


I tested myself within VMware and yes it works.
But there're two limitation which are poor:
1st you still need a floppy drives which becomes seldom
2nd you need to have the bcd store matching to the computer you want to recover, so ech solution would work only for specific computer

This is not what I'm loooking for.

bydey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ben_mott
post Dec 17 2007, 03:20 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-May 07
Member No.: 6,662



Hello again,
Thanks for coming back with that information , I have been messing around with Vista PE 2
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=18758
and have learned how to mount and un mount wim image using imagex.exe
and once it is mounted added NU2 menu to system32 folder also a43 ,fire fox ,opera ,selfimage 1.2 works there
without plug in
and you can hot plug USB sticks when vistaPE 2 loads

I tried to load easy BCD using Collin Finch dot net framework 2 plug in
plus his Visual C++ plugin with Bart PE builder 313 but was unsuccessful
the problem with microsoft is that now they have moved to dot net 3

does Easy BCD have a plug in of its own in BART PE??
or does the exe run on its own??


Regards Ben
(IMG:style_emoticons/default/wall.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dey
post Dec 18 2007, 01:53 AM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-December 07
Member No.: 8,170



Aahhh,
QUOTE (ben_mott @ Dec 17 2007, 09:20 PM) *
does Easy BCD have a plug in of its own in BART PE??
or does the exe run on its own??

it took me really a while until I got the question. I thought did he read through this thread!?

Easybcd run on its own (even bcdedit.exe is already with it). Just install it anywhere and copy it into UBCD's plugin and configure it or copy it to the location for your additional files.
But it's not working that well at the moment. I'm in contact with Easybcd forum here: http://neosmart.net/forums/showthread.php?...ted=1#post10394

bydey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ben_mott
post Dec 18 2007, 04:04 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-May 07
Member No.: 6,662



Thank you again .
Regards Ben
(IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic (4 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2007 - 12:57 PM