UBCD4Win Forums: After Slipstreaming Sp3, About Menu Still Says Sp2, And Wpa2 Still Doesn'T Work - UBCD4Win Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

After Slipstreaming Sp3, About Menu Still Says Sp2, And Wpa2 Still Doesn'T Work

#1 User is offline   VimesWatch Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
    • Group: Members
    • Posts: 5
    • Joined: 01-November 12

    Posted 08 November 2012 - 01:54 AM

    Hi,

    I slipstreamed sp3 onto an sp2 disc (a system-builder disk) and got no warnings or errors. I then used UBUSB to put the slipstreamed version onto a USB stick. When I boot from it, the About menu still says sp2. That seems wrong. Is that wrong? I slipstreamed using the built-in Slipstream option in UBCD4WIN. I made sure UBUSB was pointed at the slip-streamed directory and not the BartPE directory.

    I read somewhere that WPA2 doesn't work on sp2, and that you need sp3 for it to work. I'm seeing same behavior it did on the sp2 disc: the wireless connection keeps cycling from "acquiring network address" to "disconnected" and back.

    Does anyone have any idea what I might be doing wrong?

    Thanks!

    - John
    0

    #2 User is offline   Zaranthos Icon

    • Regular Member
    • PipPipPip
      • Group: Members
      • Posts: 196
      • Joined: 12-May 10

      Posted 08 November 2012 - 08:09 AM

      It's normal for it to say SP2. You can tell a SP2 disk from a SP3 disk by the size since SP3 takes more space. I've built with SP3 to get better wireless support but also had to update the wireless drivers (driverpacks). I've gone back to using SP2 to save space.
      0

      #3 User is offline   mbarnes Icon

      • Ultimate Member
      • PipPipPipPipPip
        • Group: Members
        • Posts: 848
        • Joined: 13-November 05

        Posted 08 November 2012 - 05:51 PM

        Hi

        one of the many plugins makes a booted ubcd4win disk say it has been built with XP SP2
        (it could be built using XP SP1 or XP SP3 it gives the same result)


        plugin to say sp3

        put in folder ...\ubcd4win360\plugin\ZZ

        ; xp service pack lever
        ; by Joshua April 2005
        ; Mod by M Barnes 28 April 2008 for release of SP3
        
        [Version]
        Signature= "$Windows NT$"
        
        [PEBuilder]
        Name="sp3 Environment Variables"
        Enable=1
        
        
        [Software.AddReg]
        0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion","ProductName","Microsoft Windows XP"
        0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion","CurrentVersion","5.1"
        0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion","CurrentBuildNumber","2600"
        
        ;  subject to version oem pro home etc this is for Dell XP PRO SP3 build by dll at startup
        ; 0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion","BuildLab","2600.xpsp.080212-0005"
        
        0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion","CSDVersion","Service Pack 3"
        0x1, "Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion","SubVersionNumber",""
        
        [SetupReg.AddReg]
        0x2, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "Directory", "%SystemRoot%"
        0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "ErrorMode", 0x00000000
        0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "NoInteractiveServices", 0x00000000
        0x2, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "SystemDirectory", "%SystemRoot%\system32"
        0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "ShellErrorMode", 0x00000001
        0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "CSDVersion", 0x00000300
        0x4, "ControlSet001\Control\Windows", "CSDReleaseType", 0x00000000
        
        0x1,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","OSVersion","WindowsXP"
        0x1,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","ServicePack","Service Pack 3"
        0x1,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","ProductType","Workstation"
        0x1,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","TerminalServer","False"
        0x2,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","Full_OS","Microsoft Windows XP"
        0x2,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","Full_OS_Ver","5.1.2600"
        
        ; add 
        0x1,"ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment","OS","Windows_NT"
        
        
        
        [SourceDisksFiles]
        files\prodspec.ini=2,,1
        

        0

        #4 User is offline   VimesWatch Icon

        • Newbie
        • Pip
          • Group: Members
          • Posts: 5
          • Joined: 01-November 12

          Posted 08 November 2012 - 07:55 PM

          Thanks for the information! If it is SP3, then I'm not sure why my WiFi can't connect. It gets as far as "Acquiring Network Address" and then disconnects, repeatedly. Has anyone seen this behavior?
          0

          #5 User is offline   Zaranthos Icon

          • Regular Member
          • PipPipPip
            • Group: Members
            • Posts: 196
            • Joined: 12-May 10

            Posted 09 November 2012 - 11:05 AM

            That can happen when the drivers are too old and don't support WPA2 or higher encryption. Driverpacks updates usually fix that.
            0

            #6 User is offline   VimesWatch Icon

            • Newbie
            • Pip
              • Group: Members
              • Posts: 5
              • Joined: 01-November 12

              Posted 09 November 2012 - 09:45 PM

              Aha! Thanks. I'll look into it. I never would have guessed WPA2 was done at the driver level.
              0

              Page 1 of 1
              • You cannot start a new topic
              • You cannot reply to this topic

              1 User(s) are reading this topic
              0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users